Results


After listening to the final concert of the Festival the jury decided to award
Boğaziçi Youth Choir
from Istanbul, Turkey conducted by Masis Aram Gozbek with
GRAND-PRIX of the Ohrid Choir Festival

Choir Country
Z. Zaprov
A. Grabowska-Borys
J. Surovík
D. Uzunova
B. Halvasi
Final Score
Prize
Boğaziçi Youth Choir Turkey 97 96 95 97 97 96.67 I
Schola Cantorum Bialostociensis Poland 93 97 96 97 95 96.00 I
Choir of Collegium Medicum UMK Poland 95 95 96 96 96 95.67 I
The Jan Szyrocki Memorial Choir of West Pomeranian University of Technology of Szczecin Poland 94 94 95 96 95 94.67 I
Dokuz Eylül University Choir Turkey 95 90 94 94 95 94.33 I
Adam Mickiewicz University Academic Choir Poland 96 93 92 93 95 93.67 I
Kodály Zoltán Youth Mixed Choir Hungary 93 97 94 94 90 93.67 I
Choir of the University of Environmental and Life Sciences in Wroclaw Poland 93 93 93 94 94 93.33 I
Béla Bartók Female Choir Hungary 91 90 91 90 90 90.33 I
Farkas Ferenc Ensemble Hungary 88 89 89 85 85 87.33 II
Girls Choir of the Secondary Music School Živorad Grbić Serbia 83 83 84 83 85 83.33 II
Children's Church Choir Branko Serbia 82 83 84 82 85 83.00 II
Vor Frelsers Kantori Denmark 82 81 82 83 85 82.33 II
Veszprem City Choir Hungary 80 70 83 82 83 81.67 II
Gortinija Macedonia 83 80 80 81 80 80.33 II
Fantasia Children's Choir Romania 80 75 80 80 80 80.00 II
Lodz University of Technology Academic Choir Poland 81 78 82 81 74 80.00 II
Kantylena Poland 79 77 79 79 75 78.33 III
Adnan Menderes University Polyphonic Choir Turkey 73 87 72 77 80 76.67 III
Cultural and Artistic Association Naša Lipa Tuhelj Croatia 73 70 72 80 84 75.00 III
Saint Naum Chamber Choir Hungary 72 73 73 77 75 73.67 III
Chamber Choir Emanuil Serbia 72 72 70 79 75 73.00 III
Chamber Choir Lavirint Serbia 72 69 71 72 75 71.67 III
Mixed Choir Ioan Dumitru Chirescu Romania 70 70 68 63 64 67.33 P.A.
Tobav İzmir Turkey 67 68 64 65 68 66.67 P.A.
Ankara Gelisim Mixed Choir Turkey Participation Award
Margi Serbia Participation Award
PoliPop Turkey Participation Award
Szent László Choir of Oradea Cathedral Romania Participation Award
The highest and the lowest score are not included in the averaging.

Special Awards


for best performance of composition by a Macedonian author
Poshla moma na voda - Dragan Shuplevski

Girls Choir of the Secondary Music School Živorad Grbić
conductor: Milica Stepanović Baba-Milkić

for best performance of sacred music
Razbojnika Blagorazumnago - Petar Dinev

Choir of the University of Environmental and Life Sciences in Wroclaw
conductor: Alan Urbanek

for best repertoire
Kodály Zoltán Youth Mixed Choir
conductor: Mónika Végh

for best stage performance
Boğaziçi Youth Choir
conductor: Masis Aram Gozbek

for best performance of contemporary music
Facta est Lux - Marcin Gumiela

Schola Cantorum Bialostociensis
conductor: Anna Olszewska

for best performance of Romanticism
Zigeunerleben - Robert Schumann

Kodály Zoltán Youth Mixed Choir
conductor: Mónika Végh

for remarkable performance of a solo part
Choir of the University of Environmental and Life Sciences in Wroclaw
conductor: Alan Urbanek
solo vocal: Michał Ziemak

for remarkable instrumental accompaniment
Farkas Ferenc Ensemble
conductor: Baráth Yvette Ágnes
trumpet: Vanyó Karsa

for remarkable conducting
Schola Cantorum Bialostociensis
conductor: Anna Olszewska

for remarkable performance of the piece
Bebek - Sarper Özsan

Dokuz Eylül University Choir
conductor: Ahmet Muhip Şanal

for remarkable performance of the piece
Mała suita kaszubska - Szymon Godziemba-Trytek

The Jan Szyrocki Memorial Choir of West Pomeranian University of Technology of Szczecin
conductor: Szymon Wyrzykowski

Award "Tomislav Zografski"
Choir of Collegium Medicum UMK
conductor: Janusz Stanecki

Zapro Zaprov Prize
Fantasia Children's Choir
conductor: Vasile Negura